The Youth Foundation was honored a UN award
“Strengthening Youth for Sustainable Development” established by the initiative of the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Kingdom of Bahrain was awarded the King Hamad Award.
This was announced at the Youth Forum of the UN’s Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) in New York on January 30-31, 2018, at the Headquarters of the United Nations.
The main purpose of the competition was to identify institutions which motivate, care about young people, support innovative ideas and promote them, as well as thoroughly investigate their activities and award high-achieving institutions.
In total, state and non-governmental organizations from 87 countries participated in the event.
Azerbaijan Youth Foundation won the state institutions nomination.
The selection was carried out by specialized jury.
The jury consisted of experts and staff from the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and other UN institutions, including the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) and the United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Envoy on Youth (UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth).
Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the personal initiative of Mr. President Ilham Aliyev on 19 December 2011, by Decree number 542.
The purpose of the Youth Foundation is implementation of the state youth policy founded by our Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully realized by Mr. President Ilham Aliyev at present.