Youth will be practically acquainted with the biodiversity and the environment
Beylagan Youth Education and Social Development Public Union realizes the project “Strengthening the role of youth in the sustainable development of biodiversity and environment” with the support of Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The main purpose of the project is to improve the knowledge and skills of teenagers and young people in the field of biodiversity and protection of environment.
A seminar on biodiversity and ecological problems, was held within the framework of the project in Beylagan region. During the seminar, discussions were held on the topics such as “Biodiversity”, “Discover the nature of Azerbaijan”, “Environmental protection”, “Environment without waste and healthy lifestyle”, “Responsibility of young people toward the environment”.
A special project of the IDEA Public Union, the documentary film “Bird Paradise – Aghgol National Park” from the series “9 Wonders of Azerbaijan was demonstrated during the seminars. The main purpose of the seminar was to encourage teenagers and young people to effectively protect the environment and to be responsible for the cleanliness of the area where they live.
At the same time, it is also planned to conduct an excursion to the Aghgol National Park for youth in order to make them have a practical familiarization with the biodiversity.